Computational
Fluid Mechanics and
Fluid–Structure Interaction
A Short Course in Rome

Week 1 (June 4–8) Computational Fluid Mechanics

Monday, June 4 Welcoming and Introductory Comments and Fundamentals
Morning: Fabrizio Vestroni (Dean, Faculty of Civil and Industrial Engineering, University of Rome), “Welcoming Comments and Introduction to Computational Solids, Structures and Fluids Research at University of Rome”
T. Tezduyar, “Introduction to Computational Fluid Mechanics with Computer-Generated Movies”
Afternoon: T. Tezduyar, “Fluid Mechanics Equations and Boundary Conditions”
Tuesday, June 5 Fundamentals
Morning: T. Tezduyar, “Spatial Discretization and the Finite Element Method”
Afternoon: T. Tezduyar, “Time-Integration and Related Solution Techniques”
Wednesday, June 6 Fundamentals
Morning: T. Tezduyar, “Spatial Discretization for Incompressible Flows”
Afternoon: A. Corsini, “Mesh Generation Concepts”
Thursday, June 7 Advanced Computational Fluid Mechanics
Morning: T. Tezduyar, “Stabilized Formulations — Core Concepts”
Afternoon: F. Rispoli, “Spatial Discretization for Compressible Flows”
Friday, June 8 Advanced Computational Fluid Mechanics
Morning: F. Rispoli, “Reaction-Dominated Flows and RANS Turbulence Models”
Afternoon: A. Corsini, “Computational Turbomachinery”

Week 2 (June 11–15) Computational Fluid–Structure Interaction

Monday, June 11 Fundamentals
Morning: T. Tezduyar, “Stabilized Formulations — Special Techniques”
Afternoon: Y. Bazilevs, “ALE Method and ALE-VMS Technique”
Tuesday, June 12 Fundamentals
Morning: K. Takizawa, “Space–Time Method and Space–Time-VMS Technique”
T. Tezduyar, “Mesh Update Methods for Flows with Moving Boundaries and Interfaces — Core Methods”
Afternoon: Y. Bazilevs, “Introductory Computational Structural Mechanics”
Wednesday, June 13 Fundamentals
Morning: K. Takizawa, “FSI Coupling Techniques and Iterative Methods”
T. Tezduyar, “Mesh Update Methods for Flows with Moving Boundaries and Interfaces — Special Methods”
Afternoon: Y. Bazilevs, “Isogeometric Analysis”
K. Takizawa, “Parallel Computing Concepts”
Thursday, June 14 Advanced Computational Fluid–Structure Interaction
Morning: T. Tezduyar, “Space–Time Computational FSI Techniques — Core Technologies”
Afternoon: K. Takizawa, “Space–Time Computational FSI Techniques — Special Techniques”
Friday, June 15 Advanced Computational Fluid–Structure Interaction
Morning: Y. Bazilevs, “ALE-VMS Computational FSI Techniques”
Afternoon: Y. Bazilevs, A. Corsini, F. Rispoli, K. Takizawa, and T. Tezduyar, “General Discussions”